Domestic Violence in WA
[…] An arrest can mean time in jail. A conviction for domestic violence can mean a criminal record which can affect your employment, your ability to find a place to live, and your reputation.

At Philbrook Law, our Vancouver criminal defense lawyers review your case, explain your options, and fight to obtain dismissals or resolutions. We explain the Washington domestic violence laws and assert all your defense rights. We work to minimize any no-contact or other restrictions that might be imposed. Call us today to get started.

What is domestic violence?

Under RCW 10.99.020, “domestic violence includes but is not limited to any of the following crimes when committed either by:

  • One family or household member against another family or household member, or
  • One intimate partner against another intimate partner
  • Covered crimes include most acts of violence, stalking, coercion, interfering with the reporting of domestic violence, criminal trespass in the 1st or 2nd degree, and other listed crimes”

Violation of the provisions of a restraining order, no-contact order, and other orders are also considered domestic violence.

RCW 10.99.020(3) defines family and household members as:

  • Spouses and former spouses